Sweet almond oil

Cosmetic Oils

Sweet almond oil is a great vegetable oil that is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.
Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. An ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Calms skin irritation. Can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. Good keeping qualities as it contains vitamin E. This is the most widely used carrier oil. It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.

Weight: 30 g

Select category